Mexico: +52 (624) 146 9250

Privacy Policy

BAJA INVESTMENTS, S. DE R.L. DE C.V., as well as its subsidiaries and affiliates and/or related entities, to hereinafter the “Responsible Party“, with address at Paseo Malecón Lote 5, Zona Hotelera, San José del Cabo, BCS, C.P. 23400, México is responsible for collecting personal information on the customer or user of the products or services, hereinafter the “Holder“, as well as the use that is given to the same and protecting it.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal data that the Responsible Party may collect including names, last names, domicile, equity aspects, phone number, e-mails, federal tax number, payment forms, social security numbers, and tax identification, and in general all the information that the Holder provides at the moment and/or as long as the commercial or contractual relationship subsist, including without limiting any other data that the Responsible Party collects from time to time related with the relationship entered into by and between the parties; under the law command, under the command of the authorized authority or thru any other source allowed by the law. All the personal data to identify the Holder, granted by the Holder or any other contact source such as contact and/or chat room, public registry of property and commerce or any other governmental institution whereby the Holder data can be consulted, can be collected by the Responsible Party.

Data collection performed by the Responsible Party, is in good faith and is therefore presumed that the data are true, correct, complete, and identify the Holder that provides self is the responsibility of the Holder that the data it provides to the Responsible Party comply with such features and may be updated as required. Likewise, the Responsible Party reserves the right to take the actions it deems appropriate in case false data.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information requested in the corresponding application or whatever other document or physical or electronic means, related to the service or product that the Holder wishes to contract with the Responsible Party, may be sensitive in their equity aspects or financial aspects, which shall be used to provide services and products that have been required, such as:

a) Order, purchase, exchange, or return products, offered by the Responsible Party, whether provided by the company or through third parties;

b) Request, hiring, change or cancel services, offered by the Responsible Party, whether provided by the company or through third parties;

c) Make payments online; in order to make charges to the bank or to credit and/or debit cards, for the products and services hired by the Holder;

d) Order digital tax invoice or voucher;

e) To request a quote, information or free samples of products and services;

f) To request home delivery, warranty repair or performance of products or services;

g) To create personal profiles;

h) Use the various services of their respective web sites including downloading of content and formats;

i) Where applicable, verify credit worthiness and / or payment of the Contractor, which shall be conducted through the credit information companies, in terms of the Act to regulate the Credit Information Companies;

j) Check the trade by the Holder with the Responsible Party;

k) Process payments in order to make charges to bank credit or debit cards, for products and services hired by the Holder; and

l) Any other activity of a similar nature to those described in items previously mentioned.

Also, the Responsible Party, directly or its contracted third parties can use the Holder’s personal information for the purpose of:

a) Where applicable, verify creditworthiness and / or payment of the Contractor, which shall be conducted through the credit information companies, in terms of the Act to regulate the Credit Information Companies;

b) Check the trade by the Holder with the Responsible Party.

In the case of applicants for Responsible Party employees, will be carried out the following activities:

a) To conduct research for the process of recruitment and personnel selection;

b) To carry out the hiring process;

c) To perform all aspects related with tax obligations and/or the compliance of any obligation under the contractual relationship with any municipal, state or federal authority;

The Responsible Party is herein authorized to share Holder’s personal information with any service providers and management database management, recruitment, legal services, audit services, and other companies or third parties that provides services of a similar nature to those described.

USE OF THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION OF THE HOLDERS
At all times the “Holder” shall be entitled to access, rectify and cancel his/her personal information, as well as to oppose treatment of the same or revoke consent that he/she has granted to the Responsible Party for such purpose, for that purpose the Holder and the Responsible Party will be subject the procedures establish in the Chapter IV of “Del Ejercicio de los Derechos de Acceso, rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición” articles 28 to 35 of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, its rules and regulations and its amendments from time to time.

INFORMATION TRANSFER
The Holder consents to the transfer of data within and outside the country to third persons or entities or foreign, that provide the necessary services Responsible Party for proper operation and their subsidiaries or affiliates, when having made available the notice of privacy, does not oppose.

In relation to the provisions of paragraph I of Article 10 of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, the Responsible Party is authorized to transmit the data of the Holder to any municipal, state or federal authority as required.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE
The Responsible Party reserves the right to make changes at any time or update this privacy notice, always in compliance with legislative reforms, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offer of services or products.

The above changes will be disclose to the Holder by any means which the Responsible Party deems appropriate including, without limiting: visible notices in the Responsible Party branches and offices, in widely circulating newspapers, through email notice.

HOLDER’S CONSENT
The Holder, allow that all personal information, including that with sensitive, financial or equity aspects, to be transferred and use under the terms provided in this privacy notice.

CONTACT INFORMATION
For any doubt or explanation regarding this privacy notice, please contact us at Paseo Malecón Lote 5, Zona Hotelera, San José del Cabo, BCS, C.P. 23400, México, the following phone number  +52 (624) 146 9250, to the following e-mail info@bajainvestments.com.